Urban Leaguers From Around The Country Hone Their Social Justice Advocacy Skills

October 10 2018

WASHINGTON, D.C. (October 10, 2018) – The National Urban League Washington Bureau has welcomed 30 members to the second class of its Certificate in Advocacy Program.

Comprised of members of the National Urban League Young Professionals, National Council of Urban League Guilds, and Urban League affiliate staff from across the country, the class is focused on congressional advocacy and its application within the Urban League Movement and beyond. Attendees will participate in advocacy trainings, curated advocacy experiences, and meetings with members of Congress and their staff.

The full roster of Washington Bureau Advocacy Certification Program selectees follows: 

Affiliate

Seville Spearman, Chicago Urban League

 

Guild

Charis Goff, Urban League of Greater Atlanta Guild/ NULYP Executive Leadership Team

Karolyn Taylor, Milwaukee Urban League Guild

 

Young Professional

Jamil Crews, NULYP Executive Leadership Team

Ray Shackelford, NULYP Executive Leadership Team

Bianca Avery, Dallas-Fort Worth Urban League Young Professionals

Christopher Bruce, Urban League of Greater Atlanta Young Professionals

Janice Castle, Urban League of Greater Hartford Young Professionals

Wesley Dismuke, Birmingham Urban League Young Professionals

Elizabeth Fletcher, Houston Area Urban League Young Professionals

Kristin Fulwylie, Urban League of Central Florida Young Professionals

Rachel Green, Houston Area Urban League Young Professionals

Candace Griffin, Thursday Network (D.C.) Urban League Young Professionals

Kandace Harris, MetroBoard of Chicago Urban League Young Professionals

Natasha Inniss, Urban League of Essex County Young Professionals

Kawanza Billy, Thursday Network (D.C.) Urban League Young Professionals

Roland Kennedy, Thursday Network (D.C.) Urban League Young Professionals

Ian McKay, New York Urban League Young Professionals

Channell Mellish, New York Urban League Young Professionals

Brenda Morrison, Urban League of Broward County Young Professionals Network

Shaterica Neal, Columbia Urban League Young Professionals

Tanvier Peart, Buffalo Urban League Young Professionals

Cimone Philpotts, Metropolitan Wilmington Urban League Young Professionals

Breanna Reed, Urban League of Central Carolinas Young Professionals

Dorothy Russ, Pinellas County Urban League Young Professionals

Herbert Smith II, Dallas-Fort Worth Urban League Young Professionals

Genaro Stewart, Thursday Network (D.C.) Urban League Young Professionals

Tra Talley, Dallas-Fort Worth Urban League Young Professionals

Adaneka Witter, Urban League of Essex County Young Professionals

Vanessa Young, Urban League of the Upstate (Greenville) Young Professionals

 

CONTACT:          Teresa Candori
                              tcandori@nul.org | 212-558-5362